Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 1., 2022.

Vibeke Hartkorn Communication ApS and affiliates (collectively, “Hartkorn Communication”, “us” or “we”) understand that your privacy is important to you. We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data, which is any information that can identify you as an individual person. This Privacy Policy describes how we handle and protect your personal data in connection with our business activities, like conferences and events, and client services, and on websites, applications, and communications that post a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, “the Sites”), in our capacity as data controllers.

 

Information we collect

Vibeke Hartkorn Communication ApS collects personal data during its business activities, including in connection with some client services. We also collect personal data on certain areas of the Sites when you register for our newsletters, sign up for conferences and events, and/or participate in public user posting areas (such as bulletin boards, discussion forums and surveys). The personal data collected varies and may include information that you provide, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, your CV and telephone number. When you visit our profiles on Social Media, (e.g. Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn), Hartkorn Kommunikation processes the information you have made available via settings on our social media, your reactions to our posts and your sharing thereof as well as any comments on our posts.

 

We may also automatically collect information about the devices you use to interact with our Sites. The information we automatically collect may include IP address, device identifier, web browser, and browsing information collected through cookies, web beacons, pixels, clear gifs, and other similar technologies (collectively “Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies”) on our Sites. We may also automatically collect information about how you use the Sites, such as what you have searched for and viewed on the Sites. The information automatically collected may be associated with a unique identifier as well as with any other personal data you have provided.

 

The legal basis for the processing is your consent to our use of cookies and Article 6, part1, litre a. of the GDPR, your consent to chat with our online employees and Article 9, part 2, litre a and Article 6,  part 1, litre a of the GDPR, as well as our legitimate interest in improving our website and being as relevant as possible in our marketing in accordance with Article 6 part 1, litre f, of the GDPR.

 

Vibeke Hartkorn Communication ApS may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as data brokers or aggregators, during its business activities including in connection with some client services. This includes demographic, professional, and other information that is publicly available online, including information you choose to make public through social media platforms and other public online forums. We may combine this data with existing information we have about you or use it independently, for the purposes of our benchmarking and data analytics activities. We will always seek to confirm that the third party has provided transparent information about its use of this data, including its disclosure to third parties like Vibeke Hartkorn Communication ApS, in compliance with applicable law. 

 

Use of information

Vibeke Hartkorn Communication ApS uses your personal data to fulfill your requests for information, process your requests to participate in conferences and events, personalize content that you view or receive on the Sites, evaluate and improve our services, distribute newsletters and alerts to you, analyze the Sites’ performance and functioning, comply with all applicable laws and corportae reporting obligations, enforce Vibeke Hartkorn Communication ApS’s agreements and, accomplish other purposes you may initiate or request. In some situations, the collection of personal data may be required for the operation of the Sites, or we may use it during our business activities, including in connection with some client services, for example, to provide certain services or products such as our benchmarking products. We may combine and/or analyze personal data to evaluate and offer content and services most relevant to you. We may keep any of your personal data on file and use it to contact you.

 

Vibeke Hartkorn Communication ApS and its service providers may use first and third party Cookies to manage our Sites and our services and collect analytics about how you use them. Vibeke Hartkorn Communication Aps and its service providers may collect information about whether you open or click any links in the knowledge, research or event communications that we send to you. The information provided throughout this Privacy Policy about cookies also applies to these other tracking technologies. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more details regarding our use of Cookies

 


Tracking technologies

Our Sites do not track you by collecting personal data about your online activities over time and across third party websites or online services. Accordingly, we do not alter our data collection and use practices in response to “do not track” signals transmitted from web browsers.

 

The legal basis by which we process your personal data

Our processing of your personal data for the purposes mentioned above is based:

  • in part, on our legitimate interests in promoting and
    protecting Vibeke Hartkorn Communication ApS, building and maintaining relationships.
    recruitment, and providing our services;
  • in part, on your consent, for example if you create a
    user profile, or register for our newsletters or alerts, or for business
    purposes that support web operations such as understanding and enhancing the
    quality of your experience on our web-sites 
  • In part, to comply with the law, when certain formation is necessary to satisfy our legal or regulatory obligations.

 

Disclosure of personal data: data recipients and international data transfers

Personal data collected in the course of Vibeke Hartkorn Communication ApS business activities, including in connection with some client services, as well as on the Sites may be transferred from time to time to Vibeke Hartkorn Communication ApS affiliates and their personnel across our global organization, as well as to our third-party service providers. Additionally, the Sites may be viewed and hosted by Vibeke Hartkorn Communication ApS and our third-party service providers anywhere in the world.

 

Vibeke Hartkorn Communication ApS will not intentionally disclose or transfer (and will take reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorized or accidental disclosure of) your personal data to third parties without your consent or as otherwise permitted by law, whether for such third parties’ own marketing purposes or otherwise, except as follows. Vibeke Hartkorn Communication ApS may provide access to your personal data to third party service providers engaged by Vibeke Hartkorn Communication ApS to provide services related to the Sites as well as related to Vibeke Hartkorn Communication ApS’s business activities, incluing in connection with some client services, in the manner agreed upon in our client services agreements. We maintain processes designed to ensure that any processing of personal data by third party service providers is consistent with this Privacy Policy and protects the confidentiality, availability, and integrity of your personal data.

 

We also may share your personal data with third party service providers who perform services and functions on our behalf to support our interactions with you, including, for example, administering surveys or contests, or communicating with you.

 

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

 

  • If we are required to do so by law or legal process; To law enforcement authorities or other government officials;
  • When we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity
  • if disclosure is neccesary to proctect the vital interests of a person;
  • To protect our property, services and legal rights;
  • To prevent fraud against Vibeke Hartkorn Communication ApS, and our affiliates and/or business partners;
  • To support auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions; or
  • To comply with any and all applicable laws.
 
In addition, we may disclose or transfer your personal data in the event of a re-organization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, or other transfer or disruption of all or any portion of our business. 
 

Link to third party sites

Vibeke Hartkorn Communication ApS may provide links to third party websites or information as a service to our users. If you use these links, you will leave the Sites. Such links do not constitute or imply an endorsement, sponsorship, or recommendation by Vibeke Hartkorn Communication ApS of the third party, the third-party website, or the information contained therein, and Vibeke Hartkorn Communication ApS shall not be responsible or liable for your use thereof. Such use shall be subject to the terms of use and privacy policies applicable to those sites.

 

Security

Vibeke Hartkorn Communicaiton ApS has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Only authorized Vibeke Hartkorn Communication ApS personnel and third-party service providers are provided access to personal data, and these employees and service providers are required to treat this information as confidential. Despite these precautions however, Vibeke Hartkorn Communication ApS cannot gurantee that unauthorized persons will not obtain acess to your personal data.  

 

Data retention

Vibeke Hartkorn Communication ApS retains personal data, as necessary, for the duration of the relevant business relationship. We keep the data for up to two years after the business relationship has ended.

 

We may also retain personal data for longer than the duration of the business relationship should we need to retain it to protect ourselves against legal claims, use it for analysis or historical record-keeping, or comply with our information management policies and schedules. If you request that we delete your personal data, Vibeke Hartkorn Communication ApS will make reasonable attempts to delete all instances of the information in their entirety. For requests for access, corrections, or deletion, please refer to the “Your Rights” section of this Privacy Policy.

 

Your rights

Where granted by applicable law, you may have the right to request access to the personal data that we have collected about you for the purposes of reviewing, modifying, or requesting deletion of the data. You may also have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we have collected about you and to have any inaccuracies in that data corrected. In certain circumstances, you may also request that we cease processing your personal data.

 

You have the right to know what personal data we process about you in a common format (data portability). You can also object to the use of the data at any time. You can also withdraw your consent to the processing of your data. If the data processed about you is incorrect, you have the right to have it corrected or deleted. This can be done by contacting: kontakt@vibekehartkorn.dk. We will make reasonable efforts to promptly investigate, comply with or otherwise respond to your requests as required by applicable law. If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal data, you also have the option of contacting the Data Protection Authority.

If you no longer wish us to process your personal data or wish us to restrict the processing of your personal data, you may also send us a request to that effect to the above e-mail address.

 


Contact information

If you have any questions about our data handling, you are always more than welcome to contact us personally in confidence.

Vibeke Hartkorn Kommunikation ApS
Amaliegade 41
DK-1256 København
Tel.: +45 5150 9213
kontakt@vibekehartkorn.dk

 

Read more about the GDPR in Denmark here:
https://www.datatilsynet.dk/generelt-om-databeskyttelse/lovgivning/